Disclaimer

This notice is applicable to any recipient of any email from Independent Investment Solutions (Pty) Ltd (Independent Investment Solutions).

Any review, retransmission, dissemination, copying, disclosure or other use of, or taking of any action in reliance upon, this information by any person or entity other than the intended recipient is prohibited.

If you have received the email in error, please notify the sender by return email and delete the email. This email should not be copied or used for any purpose other than intended, nor should it be disclosed to any other person.

Any views expressed in this email are those of the individual sender, except where the sender specifically states them to be the view of Independent Investment Solutions. The information contained in this email and on the Independent Investment Solutions website should not be construed as financial advice, unless otherwise stated.

Independent Investment Solutions is not liable for the security of information sent by email at your request, nor for the proper and complete transmission of the information contained in the communication, nor for any delay in its receipt. Please note that the recipient must scan this email and any attached files for viruses and the like. Independent Investment Solutions accepts no liability for any loss, liability, damage or expense of any nature, resulting directly or indirectly from the access of any files which are attached to this email.

Investment Risk Disclaimer

The i² range of investment solutions are exposed to varying levels of market risk and are therefore considered medium to long term investments. The value of any of the i² investment solutions may go up as well as down and past performance is not necessarily indicative of future performance. i² assumes no liability for any loss or damage (direct, indirect or consequential) that may be suffered from utilising or relying on the information contained herein.

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Independent Investment Solutions respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your information confidential.

You may update personal information at any time by e-mailing info@i2solutions.co.za. You may also view or request your personal information that Independent Investment Solutions has on record and/or correct it if necessary on written request to Independent Investment Solutions.

Access to your personal information held by Independent Investment Solutions may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (PAIA) regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under which circumstances such access may be refused.


USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. Independent Investment Solutions may retain any information for purposes of product and/or financial transaction processing and administration or to communicate directly with you.


SHARING OF INFORMATION

All personal information supplied to Independent Investment Solutions or collected by Independent Investment Solutions is kept strictly confidential. Independent Investment Solutions will disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to its employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.


SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Independent Investment Solutions takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology.

Independent Investment Solutions cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Independent Investment Solutions electronically and you do so at your own risk.


ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS

By visiting this website or communicating with Independent Investment Solutions by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be in writing.

Client Complaint Process

Please note that this process applies to Independent Investment Solutions (Pty) Ltd (Independent Investment Solutions).

1. What can I complain about to Hewett Wealth?

1.1 Any dissatisfaction with a service provided by Hewett Wealth.

 

2. How should I go about complaining to Hewett Wealth?


2.1 Please lodge a complaint in writing to Hewett Wealth, addressed to Client Services, using any one of the following addresses:


Physical Address:

Unit 16B, Willowbrook Office Park

Van Hoof Street

Ruimsig

1724

 Postal Address:

PO Box 1211

Ruimsig

1724

 

Email: info@i2solutions.co.za

www.i2solutions.co.za

Tel: +27 (0)10 597 6687

 

2.2 The complaint must contain all of the following:

2.2.1 Client Details

2.2.2 Details of the Complaint

2.2.3 Any documentary proof, where applicable

2.3 Upon receipt by Independent Investment Solutions of the above-mentioned information, your complaint will be acknowledged by the Independent Investment Solutions staff member that will assist in the resolution of your complaint. Where possible, Independent Investment Solutions endeavours to resolve your complaint within five business days of receipt of your complaint, considering the nature of the complaint and the product type. A full record of each complaint received, and all subsequent correspondence will be kept on record by Independent Investment Solutions for such periods as prescribed by relevant legislation.

 

3. What if you are still unhappy?

Independent Investment Solutions should always be given the opportunity to resolve the complaint. However, should you be dissatisfied with the response from Independent Investment Solutions, you may refer your complaint to the Ombudsman, the details of which are set out below.

Complaints relating to intermediary services provided by Independent Investment Solutions, as an authorised financial services provider, may be directed to the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Ombud (FAIS Ombud). The FAIS Ombud acts independently and objectively. In complaints before the FAIS Ombud the complainant and any other party to the complaint are expected to give their fullest co-operation so as to dispose of the complaint within a reasonable time.

 

Contact details for the FAIS Ombud:

Physical Address:

FAIS Ombud

Eastwood Office Park

Baobab House

Ground Floor

Lynwood Ridge

0081

Postal Address:

PO Box 74571

Lynwood Ridge

0040

 

Client Contact Division:

0860FAISOM (0860 324 766)

Tel: +27 (0)12 470 9080

Fax: +27 (0)12 348 3447

Email: info@faisombud.co.a

www.faisombud.co.za
Johannesburg Office
Block 16 B
Willowbrook Office Park
Van Hoof Street, Ruimsig
Johannesburg, 1724

Cape Town Office
2nd Floor, The Square
Cape Quarter
27 Somerset Rd, De Waterkant
Cape Town, 8001

Contact Details
Copyright © 2018 All Rights Reserved. Designed by Web Partner

Search